Ex parte Alabama Rivers Alliance and Friends of Hurricane
[…] of an action taken by ADEM, see § 22-22A-7, Ala.
Code 1975; therefore, our review of this case is
governed by the Alabama Administrative Procedure Act
('AAPA'), § 41-22-20, Ala. Code 1975. See Alabama
Dep't of Envtl. Mgmt. v. Legal Envtl. Assistance
Found., Inc., 973 So. 2d 369, 375 n. 3 (Ala. Civ.
App. 2007) (quoting Plumbers & Steamfitters, Local
52 v. Alabama Dep't of Envtl. Mgmt., 647 So. 2d 793,
794–95 (Ala. Civ. App. 1994) ('"because [the case]
concerns a matter unrelated to the perfecting of an
appeal, judicial review of a decision of the
Commission is governed by §§ 41–22–20 and –21"')).
"Section 41–22–20 provides, in pertinent part:
"'(a) A person who has exhausted all
administrative remedies available within
the agency, other than rehearing, and who
is aggrieved by a final decision in a
contested case is entitled to judicial
review under this chapter.'
"(Emphasis added.)
"Black's Law Dictionary 1232 (9th ed. 2009)
defines an 'aggrieved party' as '[a] party entitled
5
1130393
to a remedy; esp., a party whose personal,
pecuniary, or property rights have been adversely
affected by another person's actions or by a court's