Ex parte Alabama Rivers Alliance and Friends of Hurricane
[…] At the evidentiary hearing of
the matter, TRI presented evidence regarding the
standing issue. After the hearing, the hearing
officer submitted his recommendations to the
Commission. In turn, the Commission entered an
order adopting the hearing officer's recommendation,
which, among other things, concluded that ARA did
have standing to contest the permit, and it upheld
the issuance of the permit to TRI.
"TRI appealed the Commission's order to the
trial court.[1] The trial court noted that, by
1
As set forth below, ARA subsequently filed an appeal in
the Montgomery Circuit Court. Section 41-22-20(b), Ala. Code
1975, allows an aggrieved party to seek judicial review
"either in the Circuit Court of Montgomery County or in the
circuit court of the county in which the agency maintains its
headquarters, or unless otherwise specifically provided by
statute, in the circuit court of the county where a party
other than an intervenor, resides or if a party, other than an
intervenor, is a corporation, domestic or foreign, having a
registered office or business office in this state, then in
the county of the registered office or principal place of
business within this state."