SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] statements were not the product of ‘improper police conduct’ ” (People
v Rapley [appeal No. 1], 59 AD3d 927, 927, lv denied 12 NY3d 858), and
“[d]efendant presented no bona fide factual predicate in support of
his conclusory speculation that his statement[s were] coerced” (id.
[internal quotation marks omitted]).
Contrary to defendant’s further contention, the court did not
abuse its discretion in denying his motion to sever his trial from
that of his codefendant (see People v Mahboubian, 74 NY2d 174, 183).
Where counts are properly joined pursuant to CPL 200.40 (1), a
defendant may nevertheless seek severance for “ ‘good cause shown’ ”
(id.). “Good cause . . . includes, but is not limited to, a finding
that a defendant ‘will be unduly prejudiced by a joint trial’ ” (id.,
quoting CPL 200.40 [1]). “Upon such a finding of prejudice, the court
may order counts to be tried separately, grant a severance of
defendants or provide whatever other relief justice requires” (CPL
200.40 [1]). Here, defendant contends that, if he had testified at
trial, he would have been prejudiced by the admission in evidence of a
statement of his codefendant indicating that the codefendant had
merely “heard” of defendant’s involvement in this home invasion. We