SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] time positions was a requirement for being placed on the preferred
eligibility list. Thus, as the court determined, petitioners’ claims
accrued no earlier than September 12, 2012. This proceeding was
commenced on January 10, 2013, which is within the four-month statute
of limitations applicable to CPLR article 78 proceedings (see CPLR 217
[1]).
With respect to the substantive merits of the case, we conclude
that, contrary to respondents’ further contention, the court properly
ordered respondents to place petitioners on the preferred eligibility
list. Education Law § 2510 (3) (a) provides that, if a teaching
position “is abolished or if it is consolidated with another position
without creating a new position, the person filling such position at
the time of its abolishment or consolidation shall be placed upon a
preferred eligible list of candidates for appointment to a vacancy
that then exists or that may thereafter occur in an office or position
-3- 876
CA 14-00296
similar to the one which such person filled without reduction in
salary or increment, provided the record of such person has been one
of faithful, competent service in the office or position he or she has
filled” (emphasis added). The statute further provides that the
persons “on such preferred list shall be reinstated or appointed to
such vacancies . . . in the order of their length of service in the
system at any time within seven years from the date of abolition or