SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] therefore reverse the judgment of conviction, vacate the plea and
remit the matter to Supreme Court for further proceedings on the
indictment.
The indictment alleged, inter alia, that defendant and an
accomplice robbed a store in Rochester by displaying what appeared to
be a firearm. At the outset of the plea colloquy, defense counsel
stated that, although defendant told the police that he used a .45
caliber handgun in the robbery, the weapon he had used was actually a
BB gun. Defense counsel further stated, however, that defendant would
waive the affirmative defense set forth in Penal Law § 160.15 (4),
which applies where the weapon used in the robbery “was not a loaded
weapon from which a shot, readily capable of producing death or other
serious physical injury, could be discharged.” During the ensuing
plea colloquy, defendant stated that the gun he had used was a BB gun
that looked like a revolver, not a .45 caliber handgun as he had told
-2- 960
KA 11-00286
the police. At the end of the plea colloquy, defense counsel, in