People v. Wood, 2014 IL App (1st) 121408
[…] during the offense in the form of delusions that angels were present and he was communicating
with them. Thus, if defense counsel had raised an insanity defense and Dr. Hanlon had testified
at trial, the result would almost certainly have been a finding of GBMI.
¶ 67 We reject the State’s argument that Wood cannot show prejudice because a finding of
GBMI would result in no difference to Wood. In support of this argument, the State points to
the statutory provision that allows the court to impose any sentence that could have been
imposed in the absence of a finding of mental illness. See 730 ILCS 5/5-2-6(a) (West 2010).
Yet, the State then goes on to point out that there is, in fact, a difference. Upon a finding of
GBMI, the Illinois Department of Corrections “shall cause periodic inquiry and examination to
be made concerning the nature, extent, continuance, and treatment of defendant’s mental
illness” and “shall provide such psychiatric, psychological, or other counseling and treatment
- 12 -
for the defendant as it determines necessary.” 730 ILCS 5/5-2-6(b) (West 2010). While a