J-S48039-14
[…] Appellant filed a summary appeal and on January 15,
2014, the trial court accepted his guilty plea to violation of driving under
suspension.
Consequently, Appellant was subject to a fine of not less than $1,000 and a
term of imprisonment of not less than 30 days but not more than six
months. See 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 6503(a.1).2 The trial court sentenced
Appellant to a term of incarceration of not less than sixty days nor more
request to give him time to obtain prescriptions for his medication, and to
attend to other business.
____________________________________________
2
Sub-section 6503(a.1) provides:
(a.1) Certain repeat offenses.
sixth or subsequent offense under section 1543(a) shall be
sentenced to pay a fine of not less than $1,000 and to
imprisonment for not less than 30 days but not more than six
months.
75 Pa.C.S.A. § 6503(a.1).
-2-
J-S48039-14
On February 12, 2014, Appellant filed a motion for reconsideration of
sentence, and on February 14, a timely notice of appeal.3
Appellant raises one question for our review on appeal:
Did the trial court abuse its discretion in imposing a minimum