J-S48039-14
[…] COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA, IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
PENNSYLVANIA
Appellee
v.
JUNIUS P. LEISURE,
Appellant No. 302 MDA 2014
Appeal from the Judgment of Sentence January 15, 2014
in the Court of Common Pleas of Lancaster County
Criminal Division at No.: CP-36-SA-0000320-2013
BEFORE: DONOHUE, J., JENKINS, J., and PLATT, J.*
MEMORANDUM BY PLATT, J.: FILED SEPTEMBER 26, 2014
Appellant, Junius P. Leisure, appeals from the judgment of sentence
imposed following his guilty plea to violation of driving while operating
privilege is suspended or revoked (DUS), 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1543(a).1
____________________________________________
*
Retired Senior Judge assigned to the Superior Court.
1
Subsection 1543(a) provides:
Except as provided in subsection
(b), any person who drives a motor vehicle on any highway or
trafficway of this Commonwealth after the commencement of a
suspension, revocation or cancellation of the operating privilege
and before the operating privilege has been restored is guilty of
a summary offense and shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to
pay a fine of $200.
75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1543(a).
J-S48039-14
Specifically, Appellant challenges the discretionary aspects of his sentence.
We affirm.
Previously, Appellant had pleaded guilty to DUS before a magisterial
of $1,000, plus costs. Appellant filed a summary appeal and on January 15,
2014, the trial court accepted his guilty plea to violation of driving under
suspension.
Consequently, Appellant was subject to a fine of not less than $1,000 and a
term of imprisonment of not less than 30 days but not more than six
months. See 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 6503(a.1).2 The trial court sentenced
Appellant to a term of incarceration of not less than sixty days nor more
request to give him time to obtain prescriptions for his medication, and to
attend to other business.
____________________________________________
2
Sub-section 6503(a.1) provides:
(a.1) Certain repeat offenses.
sixth or subsequent offense under section 1543(a) shall be
sentenced to pay a fine of not less than $1,000 and to
imprisonment for not less than 30 days but not more than six
months.
75 Pa.C.S.A. § 6503(a.1).
-2-
J-S48039-14
On February 12, 2014, Appellant filed a motion for reconsideration of
sentence, and on February 14, a timely notice of appeal.3