Ronald Wayne Shewmaker v. State of Indiana
[…] The jury found Shewmaker guilty of murder. Following a sentencing hearing, the court entered a sentencing order which provided in part: The Court finds mitigating factor of no record or history of delinquent or criminal activity and gives that substantial weight. The Court gives weight to the fact that defendant had knowledge that there was at least one child under the age of eighteen in the building as defendant fired the gun and the Court is treating that as an aggravating factor. The Court also considers Indiana Code § 35-38-1-7.1(c) which reads: “The criteria listed in subsections [(a) and (b)] do not limit the matters that the court may consider in determining the sentence.” Court considers these facts and circumstances: (a) shooting a woman in the back as she is running away, (b) when she was still alive, (c) after defendant shot the victim one time, (d) all of defendant’s acts took place within the hearing distance of a person under the age of eighteen (18), (e)