IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] fully implemented, and the time has come to more closely examine the usefulness of the per
curiam opinion. For the reasons that follow, we conclude that the per curiam opinion is no
longer necessary.
5
1. Scope and form of decisions. The scope and form of the decisions of this
Court are primarily governed by the West Virginia Constitution. Our decisions are required
to address “every point fairly arising upon the record” and are “binding authority upon any
court” if concurred in by a majority of the justices. W. Va. Const. art. VIII, § 4. With regard
to the Court’s decision to affirm, reverse, or modify the order of a lower tribunal, “the
reasons therefor shall be concisely stated in writing and preserved with the record.” Id. The
Constitution also contains a unique provision that is applicable to published opinions: “it
shall be the duty of the court to prepare a syllabus of the points adjudicated in each case in
which an opinion is written and in which a majority of the justices thereof concurred, which