Filed 9/29/14 P. v. Horton CA2/3
[…] been convicted, we conclude any error in admitting the evidence was harmless. (See
People v. Fuiava (2012) 53 Cal.4th 622, 671 [harmless error test for wrongful admission
of evidence is Watson2 standard: it is reasonably probable a more favorable result would
have been reached without the error]; People v. Geier (2007) 41 Cal.4th 555, 608,
disapproved on other grounds in Melendez-Diaz v. Massachusetts (2009) 557 U.S. 305
[“confrontation clause violations are subject to federal harmless-error analysis under
Chapman v. California (1967) 386 U.S. 18, 24, 87”].)
Section 290.011 provides, in pertinent part: “Every person who is required to
register pursuant to the [Sex Offender Registration Act] who is living as a transient shall
be required to register for the rest of his or her life as follows: [¶] . . . [¶] (b) A transient
who moves to a residence shall have five working days within which to register at that
address, in accordance with subdivision (b) of Section 290.” Subdivision (g) of
section 290.011 provides: “For purposes of the act, ‘transient’ means a person who has
no residence. ‘Residence’ means one or more addresses at which a person regularly
resides, regardless of the number of days or nights spent there, such as a shelter or
structure that can be located by a street address, including, but not limited to, houses,
apartment buildings, motels, hotels, homeless shelters, and recreational and other
vehicles.” (Italics added.) (See People v. Gonzales (2010) 183 Cal.App.4th 24, 37
[“registration was required for each location in which defendant was regularly spending
time”].)
2
People v. Watson (1956) 46 Cal.2d 818.
6
The trial record is replete with evidence Horton regularly resided with Easley.