Victor Township Drainage District 1 v. Lundeen Family Farm Partnership
[…] Upon questioning by the trial court, Dean testified that the drain tile commenced on the subject property and went into the Union 4 tile on his neighbor’s property. The Union 4 tile eventually ran into the plaintiff’s drainage ditch. This completed the testimony, and the parties filed written closing arguments. ¶ 24 On August 28, 2013, the trial court entered a written order. The trial court noted that section 2-9 of the Drainage Code authorized the plaintiff to institute appropriate actions to “recover damages and, if an unlawful connection is made to a covered drain, may compel disconnection.” 70 ILCS 605/2-9 (West 2010).