STEPHEN MICHAEL WEST, ET AL. V. DERRICK D. SCHOFIELD, ET AL.
[…] the course of litigation does not constitute the type of “public inspection” precluded by the
public records act).
Furthermore, given the underlying policy of the Public Records Act favoring
disclosure, as well as the precedent set by Fears and Huntsville, it seems likely that, had
section 10-7-504(h) been intended to apply to discovery as well as public records requests,
the Legislature would have said so expressly. In other contexts, the Legislature has
specifically excluded information from discovery as well as disclosure. See Tenn. Code Ann.
§ 29-26-122(d)(1) (2012) (“Subject only to subdivision (d)(2), the written statement of an
expert relied upon in executing the certificate of good faith is not discoverable in the course
of litigation.” (emphasis added)); Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-3-624(e) (2014) (“An oral or written
communication or a document shared within or produced by a domestic abuse death review
team related to a domestic abuse death is confidential and not subject to disclosure or
discoverable by a third party.