Affirmed and Opinion filed September 30, 2014.
[…] thought the officer intended to detain them for that offense. The fact that the
occupants of the truck threw out items stolen in the robbery as soon as the officer
activated his lights and siren supported such inference.
Additionally, appellant contends the evidence is insufficient to support a
finding that Officer Stallworth was lawfully attempting to detain appellant. Officer
Stallworth’s testimony demonstrated he was attempting to detain appellant for
speeding within the officer’s view. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Art. 14.01(b) (West
2005) (“A peace officer may arrest an offender without a warrant for any offense
committed in his presence or within his view.”). Appellant challenges that the
evidence was sufficient to establish he was speeding.
Appellant suggests Officer Stallworth could not have heard a “rush of air”
while seated in his car. However, the jury could have concluded that either the
5