ADS Associates Group, Inc. v. Oritani Savings Bank (A-114-11) (069987)
[…] against Oritani under Article 4A of the UCC in the circumstances
of this case. Only Allen’s individual claims are before the
Court.
26
negligence theory independent of Article 4A of the UCC. In
other settings, however, our courts have addressed the
availability of common law remedies in commercial disputes.
Notwithstanding its expansive language, “the UCC does not
purport to preempt the entire body of law affecting the rights
and obligations of parties to a commercial transaction.” N.J.
Bank, N.A. v. Bradford Sec. Operations, Inc., 690 F.2d 339, 345
(3d Cir. 1982). N.J.S.A. 12A:1-103(b) provides:
Unless displaced by the particular provisions
of the [UCC], the principles of law and
equity, including the law merchant and the law
relative to capacity to contract, principal
and agent, estoppel, fraud,
misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake,
bankruptcy, and other validating or
invalidating cause supplement its provisions.
[N.J.S.A. 12A:1-103(b); see also N.J.S.A.
12A:1-103 cmt. 4 (stating that “[t]he list of
sources of supplemental law . . . is intended
to be merely illustrative . . . and is not
exclusive”).]
Addressing the UCC provisions that are now codified in New