ADS Associates Group, Inc. v. Oritani Savings Bank (A-114-11) (069987)
[…] that governs the transactions at issue in this case.
Article 4A addresses in detail the circumstances under
which a bank may conclude that a payment order for a transfer of
funds is properly authorized. It provides that “[a] payment
order received by the receiving bank is the authorized order of
the person identified as sender if that person authorized the
order or is otherwise bound by it under the law of agency.”
N.J.S.A. 12A:4A-202(1). Article 4A defines the customer’s
rights, and limits the liability of the bank, when it accepts a
payment order that turns out to be unauthorized. N.J.S.A.
12A:4A-202(2) provides:
If a bank and its customer have agreed that
the authenticity of payment orders issued to
the bank in the name of the customer as sender
will be verified pursuant to a security
procedure, a payment order received by the
receiving bank is effective as the order of
the customer, whether or not authorized, if
(i) the security procedure is a commercially
reasonable method of providing security
against unauthorized payment orders, and (ii)
the bank proves that it accepted the payment
order in good faith and in compliance with the
security procedure and any written agreement
or instruction of the customer restricting
acceptance of payment orders issued in the
name of the customer.
[N.J.S.A. 12A:4A-202(2).]
“The effect of [N.J.S.A. 12A:4A-202(2)] is to place the risk of
loss on the customer if an unauthorized payment order is
21
accepted by the receiving bank after verification by the bank in
compliance with a commercially reasonable security procedure.”
N.J.S.A. 12A:4A-203 cmt. 5.
A second provision, N.J.S.A. 12A:4A-203, protects the
customer from the loss of funds under specified conditions:
The receiving bank is not entitled to enforce
or retain payment of the payment order if the