ADS Associates Group, Inc. v. Oritani Savings Bank (A-114-11) (069987)
[…] purposes.
The majority contends that Allen was not a bank customer
under Article 4A. According to the majority, a person is not a
customer unless his name is on the title of the bank account. I
would not follow the majority’s formalistic definition of
“customer,” a definition that has been rejected by a number of
courts.
Indeed, the Arizona Supreme Court in Schoenfelder v.
Arizona Bank, 796 P.2d 881, 889 (Ariz. 1990), held that a person
who is a mandatory signatory on an account held by a corporation
can stand as a customer in his own right. That case is
2 Compare N.J.S.A. 12A:4-104(a)(5) (“‘Customer’ means a person
having an account with a bank or for whom a bank has agreed to
collect items, including a bank that maintains an account at
another bank.”), with N.J.S.A. 12A:4A-105(1)(c) (“‘Customer’
means a person, including a bank, having an account with a bank
or from whom a bank has agreed to receive payment orders.”).
Thus, the relevant definitions in both Articles are the same.
9
strikingly similar to the one before us and refutes the