ADS Associates Group, Inc. v. Oritani Savings Bank (A-114-11) (069987)
[…] [N.J.S.A.] 4A-203(a)(1) agreed to take all or
part of the loss resulting from an
unauthorized payment order.
[N.J.S.A. 12A:4A-204 cmt. 1.]11
Article 4A thus defines in detail the rights and
obligations of banks and their customers in the event that funds
are transferred in accordance with a payment order that the
customer has not authorized. Throughout the statutory
provisions and their official comments, the word “customer” is
used to describe the person or entity entitled to pursue a
remedy against a bank if the statutory requirements for a cause
of action are met. See, e.g., N.J.S.A. 12A:4A-203(1)(b)
(stating that a “receiving bank is not entitled to enforce or
retain payment of [a] payment order if the customer proves”
specified circumstances); N.J.S.A. 12A:4A:203 cmt. 5 (stating
that “[t]he customer may avoid the loss resulting from” certain
11A refund awarded to a customer may include interest on the
amount refunded “calculated from the date the bank received
payment to the date of the refund.”