ADS Associates Group, Inc. v. Oritani Savings Bank (A-114-11) (069987)
[…] purposes of the disputed account.
The dissent relies on two cases, Schoenfelder v. Arizona
Bank, 796 P.2d 881, 883-84, 889 (Ariz. 1990), and First Nat’l
Bank v. Hobbs, 450 S.W.2d 298, 299 (Ark. 1970), for the
proposition that Allen should be considered a “customer” of
24
Oritani within the meaning of N.J.S.A. 12A:4A-105(1)(c). Post
at ___ (slip op. at 7-10). Both Schoenfelder and
Hobbs constituted applications of Article 4, not Article 4A, and
were decided before Article 4A was adopted by their states’
respective legislatures. See Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. §§ 47-4A101
to 47-4A507 (1991); Ark. Acts 1991, No. 540 § 1 (Enacted March
14, 1991).
Article 4 and Article 4A do not define the term “customer”
in precisely the same way. For purposes of Article 4, N.J.S.A.
12A:4-104 defines “customer” to denote “a person having an
account with a bank or for whom a bank has agreed to collect
items, including a bank that maintains an account at another
bank.” N.J.S.A. 12A:4-104(a)(5). In contrast, for purposes of
Article 4A, N.J.S.A. 2A:4A-105 connects the scope of the term
“customer” directly to the payment orders that are the subject
of Article 4A, defining the term to mean “a person, including a