YTC Dream Homes, Inc. v. DirectBuy, Inc.
[…] Appellants’ Appendix at 17-18. Thus, the trial court ruled that, regardless of the dictates of Rule 3(2)(a), attorneys licensed in the State of Indiana could be located with the 16 relevant expertise and that accordingly the “presumption” contained in Local Rule 5(C) had not been overcome. Indiana trial courts may establish local rules for their own governance as long as the local rules do not conflict with the rules established by the Indiana Supreme Court or by statute.” Gill v. Evansville Sheet Metal Works, Inc., 970 N.E.2d 633, 645-646 (Ind. 2012); see also Ind. Code § 34-8-1-4 (“Other Indiana Courts may establish rules for their own government, supplementary to and not conflicting with the rules prescribed by the supreme court or any statute.”). The Court specifically authorizes the making and amending of local rules in Ind.