Leonard Browning v. Doty Family Trust
[…] timber, or shrub on the land of another person, or on the street or highway
       in front of any person's house, city or town lot, or cultivated grounds, or on
       the commons or public grounds of any city or town, or on the street or
       highway in front thereof, without lawful authority, in an action by the
       person, city, or town against the person committing the trespasses or any of
       them, any judgment for the plaintiff shall be for treble the amount of
       damages claimed or assessed.

(amended in 2009 to include Christmas trees; LAW OF 2009, ch. 349). RCW 64.12.040,

in turn, reads:

              If upon trial of such action it shall appear that the trespass was casual
       or involuntary, or that the defendant had probable cause to believe that the
       land on which such trespass was committed was his or her own, or that of
       the person in whose service or by whose direction the act was done, or that
       such tree or timber was taken from uninclosed woodlands, for the purpose
       of repairing any public highway or bridge upon the land or adjoining it,
       judgment shall only be given for single damages.

       RCW 64.12.030's "treble damage remedy is available when the trespass is

'willful,' because if the trespass is 'casual or involuntary' or based on a mistaken belief

of ownership of the land, treble damages are not available. As befits a penal statute, our