United States v. Russell Jay Newell
[…] See Shepard v. United States, 544 U.S. 13, 26, 125 S. Ct. 1254, 1263 (2005) (concluding that the sentencing court may look to the charging documents to determine the nature of the prior conviction for ACCA purposes); United States v. Shelton, 400 F.3d 1325, 1330 (11th Cir. 2005) (explaining that the sentencing court may rely on the undisputed portions of the PSI, which are deemed admitted by the defendant). Under Georgia law, entry of a dwelling without authority and with intent to commit theft is a first degree burglary. See O.C.G.A. § 16-7-1(b). A dwelling is defined as “any building, structure, or portion thereof which is designed or intended for occupancy for residential use.” Id. § 16-7-1(a). First degree burglary is a felony punishable by not less than one year in prison. Id. § 16-7-1(b).