Ex parte Robert E. Anderson, M.D., and Selma Doctors Clinic,
[…] Craig never pleaded
her "fake surgery" allegation in her complaints,12 the trial
court was willing to allow Mrs. Craig's counsel to present
Dr. Datnow's deposition to the jury, concluding that the issue
was a "disputed fact." The only reason Mrs. Craig was
prevented from presenting Dr. Datnow's deposition was a
failure to qualify him as an expert, a ruling that Mrs. Craig
did not challenge in her Rule 59 motion.
12
This failure of pleading, alone, is fatal to any attempt
by Mrs. Craig to assert the supposed lack of a duodenal repair
as an act of malpractice in and of itself. Section 6-5-551,
Ala. Code 1975, of the Alabama Medical Liability Act plainly
requires that "[t]he plaintiff shall amend his complaint
timely upon ascertainment of new or different acts or
omissions upon which his claim is based; provided, however,
that any such amendment must be made at least 90 days before
trial." Despite purported foreknowledge of the alleged lack
of any duodenal repair, Mrs. Craig failed to assert a claim in
this regard or to incorporate any allegation of this "fact"
into any amended claim. Allowing her to use a Rule 60(b)