Perry Capital LLC v. Lew
[…] Wabash Ry. Co. v. Barclay, 280 U.S. 197, 203-04 (1930) (further noting that dividend payments are “in the first instance at least a matter for the directors to determine”). 41 The history of case law finding no contractual right to discretionary dividends is only bolstered by the specific facts of this case. Under HERA, FHFA succeeded to all rights and powers of the board of directors. See 12 U.S.C. § 4617(b)(2)(A)(i) (“[FHFA] shall, as conservator or receiver, and by operation of law, immediately succeed to—(i) all rights, titles, powers, and privileges of the [GSEs], and of any . . . director of such regulated entity with respect to the regulated entity and the assets of the [GSEs].”) FHFA’s power over the assets of the GSEs surely includes the power to declare discretionary dividends from the surplus assets of the GSEs.