Perry Capital LLC v. Lew
[…] Nevertheless, the plaintiffs’ contract-based claims seeking monetary damages must also be dismissed under the threshold analyses required by Rule 12(b)(1) and Rule 12(b)(6). 1. The Plaintiffs’ Liquidation Preference Claims Are Not Ripe FHFA’s entrance into the Third Amendment, allegedly in contravention of the GSEs’ existing contract—i.e., stock certificates—with the plaintiffs, constitutes a decision by an administrative agency. See 12 U.S.C. § 4511(a) (“There is established the Federal Housing Finance Agency, which shall be an independent agency of the Federal Government.”).