Perry Capital LLC v. Lew
[…] One day later, Treasury, pursuant to 12 U.S.C. § 1719(g), entered into Senior Preferred Stock Purchase Agreements (“PSPAs”) with each of the GSEs. Individual Pls.’s Opp’n at 8. Under the initial PSPAs, 3 The purpose of HERA’s provision authorizing Treasury to invest in the GSEs was, in part, to “prevent disruptions in the availability of mortgage finance”—disruptions presumably due to the challenges confronting the GSEs in 2008. See 12 U.S.C. § 1455(l)(1)(B); 12 U.S.C. § 1719(g)(1)(B) (“Emergency determination required[.] In connection with any use of this [purchasing] authority, the [Treasury] Secretary must determine that such actions are necessary to—(i) provide stability to the financial markets; (ii) prevent disruptions in the availability of mortgage finance; and (iii) protect the taxpayer.”). 4 Since 12 U.S.C. § 1455(l) and 12 U.S.C. § 1719(g) are identical provisions, this Memorandum Opinion, hereinafter, will refer only to the Fannie Mae provision, § 1719(g). 5 Treasury committed to provide up to $100 billion in funding to each GSE “to ensure that their assets were equal to their