Perry Capital LLC v. Lew
[…] But regardless of the proper basis for dismissal, the Court would dismiss the plaintiffs’ claims for equitable relief under 12(b)(1) or 12(b)(6). 23 Accordingly, the Perry Complaint is dismissed in its entirety. 24 The Court need not determine whether the individual plaintiffs’ APA claims should be considered derivative, since all such claims are dismissed pursuant to § 4617(f). Compare Treasury Mot. at 30-33, with Individual Pls.’s Reply at 9-11. Similarly, the Fairholme plaintiffs’ fiduciary duty claim against FHFA, which seeks only equitable relief, is also dismissed pursuant to § 4617(f). See Sup. Opp’n at 13 (“The Fairholme Plaintiffs, moreover, have expressly limited their fiduciary duty claim to seek only ‘equitable and declaratory relief’ aimed at unwinding the Sweep Amendment 26 HERA, FHFA “shall, as conservator or receiver, and by operation of law, immediately succeed to (i) all rights, titles, powers, and privileges of the [GSE], and of any stockholder . . . .” 12 U.S.C. § 4617(b)(2)(A)(i). 25 The Circuit has held that “[t]his language plainly transfers shareholders’ ability to bring derivative suits—a ‘right[ ], title[ ], power[ ], [or] privilege[ ]’—to FHFA.” Kellmer v.