Filed 9/30/14
[…] Responsibility and Conduct concluded that an attorney may ethically charge a client
interest on past due receivables, provided the client gives informed consent in advance of
the charge. This conclusion, which is expressly “not binding upon the courts” (State Bar
Formal Opn, No. 1980-53, supra, p. 4), has no application in this case where the Regents,
not Hernandez, have incurred interest on a judgment by force of law, not as a matter of
contractual agreement.
The parties agreed at oral argument that, to resolve this appeal, we must determine
the judgment creditor of the fee award. Section 685.010, subdivision (a), provides:
“Interest accrues at the rate of 10 percent per annum on the principal amount of a money
7
judgment remaining unsatisfied.” (Italics added.) Section 680.230 provides,
“ ‘Judgment’ means a judgment, order, or decree entered in a court of this state.” Section
680.240 provides, “ ‘Judgment creditor’ means the person in whose favor a judgment is