Filed 9/30/14
[…] not Hernandez, have incurred interest on a judgment by force of law, not as a matter of
contractual agreement.
The parties agreed at oral argument that, to resolve this appeal, we must determine
the judgment creditor of the fee award. Section 685.010, subdivision (a), provides:
“Interest accrues at the rate of 10 percent per annum on the principal amount of a money
7
judgment remaining unsatisfied.” (Italics added.) Section 680.230 provides,
“ ‘Judgment’ means a judgment, order, or decree entered in a court of this state.” Section
680.240 provides, “ ‘Judgment creditor’ means the person in whose favor a judgment is
rendered or, if there is an assignee of record, means the assignee of record. Unless the
context otherwise requires, the term also includes the guardian or conservator of the
estate, personal representative, or other successor in interest of the judgment creditor or
assignee of record.” The Order Awarding Costs and Fees was a judgment rendered in
favor of “[p]laintiff.” (§ 680.230) Hernandez implicitly asserts that the client, not
counsel, is the “plaintiff.”
However, in Flannery v. Prentice (2001) 26 Cal.4th 572 (Flannery), our Supreme