Filed 9/30/14
[…] awards. (§§ 680.300 [“ ‘Principal amount of the judgment’ means the total amount of the
judgment as entered . . . together with the costs thereafter added to the judgment pursuant
to Section 685.090”], 685.090, 1033.5, subd. (a)(10) [costs include attorney fees if
authorized by contract, statute, or law]; Gregory v. State Bd. of Control (1999)
73 Cal.App.4th 584, 599.) In their appellate briefs, neither Hernandez nor respondents
point to any language in the governing statutes that address ownership of interest on fees.
Section 685.010, subdivision (a), provides only, “Interest accrues at the rate of 10 percent
per annum on the principal amount of a money judgment remaining unsatisfied.”
Instead, Hernandez points to the Fee Agreement. She suggests that it is not
unreasonable to require an attorney to secure a fee agreement with his or her client that
explicitly provides the attorney’s entitlement to interest on a fee award. Hernandez