2014 IL App (1st) 130743
[…] People v. Slater, 228 Ill. 2d
137, 149 (2008). A judgment is against the manifest weight of the evidence only when an
opposite conclusion is apparent or when findings appear to be unreasonable, arbitrary, or not
based on evidence. People v. Lopez, 2013 IL App (1st) 111819, ¶ 17. We review de novo the
ultimate question of whether the motion to suppress evidence should have been granted. Id. In
arriving at our decision, “it is proper for us to consider the testimony adduced at trial, as well as
at the suppression hearing.” Slater, 228 Ill. 2d at 149.
¶ 23 Under section 103-2.1 of the Code, police must make an accurate electronic recording of
any interrogation that occurs as part of a murder investigation, and if the State subjects a murder
defendant to an unrecorded custodial interrogation, “then any statements made by the defendant
during or following that nonrecorded custodial interrogation, even if otherwise in compliance
with this Section, are presumed to be inadmissible.” 725 ILCS 5/103-2.1(d) (West 2012).
Further, pursuant to section 103-2.1(f), “[t]he presumption of inadmissibility of a statement made
by a suspect at a custodial interrogation at a police station or other place of detention may be
overcome by a preponderance of the evidence that the statement was voluntarily given and is
reliable, based on the totality of the circumstances.” 725 ILCS 5/103-2.1(f) (West 2012).
¶ 24 A. Whether Clayton's First Interview Was Custodial
¶ 25 The State first argues that Clayton voluntarily cooperated and spoke to police as a witness
at the time of her first interview. Therefore, the State maintains, the first statement was not the