2014 IL App (1st) 130743
[…] Clayton made some incriminating statements given the officers' decision to give her Miranda
warnings and videotape the second interview. The trial court granted Clayton's motion to
suppress the videotapes for violation of section 103-2.1.
-6-
No. 1-13-0743
¶ 17 Following the ruling, the State filed a motion to reconsider. The State repeated its
argument that Clayton was not in custody during the March 7 interviews. The State also argued,
for the first time, that the videotaped statements should be admitted under section 103-2.1(f),
which provides that "[t]he presumption of inadmissibility of a statement made by a suspect at a
custodial interrogation" may be "overcome by a preponderance of the evidence that the statement
was voluntarily given and is reliable." 725 ILCS 5/103-2.1(f) (West 2012). The State did not
present evidence as to the voluntary nature or the reliability of any of the statements made during
the interviews.
¶ 18 In denying the State's motion to reconsider, the trial court emphasized that a 17-year-old