Marroquin, et al. v. Country Choice, LLC, et al. 2
[…] For purposes of the
statute, and relevant to this action, an “employer” is “any person acting directly or indirectly in
the interest of an employer in relation to an employee . . . .” § 203(d).
District of Columbia Minimum Wage Act Revision Act
Under District of Columbia law, from January 1, 2006 until July 1, 2014, “the minimum
wage required to be paid to any employee by any employer in the District of Columbia shall be
$7 an hour, or the minimum wage set by the United States government pursuant to the Fair Labor
Standards Act, plus $1, whichever is greater.” D.C. Code § 32-1003(a). Thus, during the period
of time in question, the minimum wage under District of Columbia law was $8.25 an hour. The
DCMWA also provides that “[n]o employer shall employ any employee for a workweek that is
longer than 40 hours, unless the employee receives compensation for employment in excess of 40
hours at a rate not less than 1 1/2 times the regular rate at which the employee is employed.” §
32-1003(c). For violations of these provisions, employees may bring an action to recover “the
Marroquin, et al. v. Country Choice, LLC, et al. 6
amount of the unpaid wages,” “an additional amount as liquidated damages,” and “reasonable