ROBERT ROE No. 1 & others1 vs. CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL MEDICAL
[…] The plaintiffs refer us to G. L. c. 119,
§ 51A, which requires physicians -- among other professionals --
to notify the Department of Children and Families (department)
when they have "reasonable cause to believe" that a child has
been abused;13 G. L. c. 111, § 53B, which requires hospitals to
report disciplinary action taken against registered physicians
to the board; and G. L. c. 112, § 5F, which requires health care
providers to report to the board "any person who there is
reasonable basis to believe" has engaged in the improper
practice of medicine.14
13
General Laws c. 119, § 51A (a), requires that "[a]
mandated reporter who, in his professional capacity, has
reasonable cause to believe that a child is suffering physical
or emotional injury resulting from: (i) abuse inflicted upon
him which causes harm or substantial risk of harm to the child's
health or welfare, including sexual abuse . . . shall
immediately communicate with the department orally and, within
48 hours, shall file a written report with the department
detailing the suspected abuse or neglect."
14
The plaintiffs argue not that Children's Hospital
violated these statutes, but that the statutes are indicative of
the community consensus in favor of imposing their proposed duty
of care.
18
As an initial matter, and as the judge correctly noted, the