Third District Court of Appeal
[…] warehouse with two gunshot wounds. The defendant and his accomplice, Cesar
Ruiz, were ultimately charged with and convicted of carjacking and the first degree
murder of Mr. Castillo. This appeal followed.
The defendant’s argument at the suppression hearing, as well as before us on
appeal, is that Officer Cabrera did not have probable cause to arrest the defendant
for loitering or prowling, and therefore, any evidence obtained as a result of that
arrest, including the defendant’s confession, was inadmissible as fruit of an illegal
search and seizure.
Section 856.021 of the Florida Statutes (2007), the loitering or prowling
statute, provides as follows:
(1) It is unlawful for any person to loiter or prowl in a place, at
a time or in a manner not usual for law-abiding individuals, under
circumstances that warrant a justifiable and reasonable alarm or
4
immediate concern for the safety of persons or property in the
vicinity.
(2) Among the circumstances which may be considered in
determining whether such alarm or immediate concern is warranted is
the fact that the person takes flight upon appearance of a law
enforcement officer, refuses to identify himself or herself, or
manifestly endeavors to conceal himself or herself or any object.
Unless flight by the person or other circumstance makes it
impracticable, a law enforcement officer shall, prior to any arrest for
an offense under this section, afford the person an opportunity to
dispel any alarm or immediate concern which would otherwise be
warranted by requesting the person to identify himself or herself and
explain his or her presence and conduct. No person shall be convicted
of an offense under this section if the law enforcement officer did not
comply with this procedure or if it appears at trial that the explanation
given by the person is true and, if believed by the officer at the time,
would have dispelled the alarm or immediate concern.
(3) Any person violating the provisions of this section shall be
guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided
in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
The case law interpreting section 856.021 has found that the State must
prove two elements to support an arrest for loitering or prowling: (1) the
defendant loitered or prowled in a place, time, or manner that would be unusual for