Thomas v. Thomas
[…] Martin, 857 A.2d 1037, 1049 (Del. Fam. Ct. 2004); Gregory J. M. v. Carolyn A. M., 442 A.2d 1373, 1375 (Del. 1982) (citing Husband B. v. Wife B., 295 A.2d 701 (Del. 1972)).. 19 13 Del. C. § 1512(b) provides that: “A party may be awarded alimony only if he or she is a dependent party after consideration of all relevant factors contained in subsection (c) of this section in that he or she: (1) Is dependent upon the other party for support and the other party is not contractually or otherwise obligated to provide that support after the entry of a decree of divorce or annulment; (2) Lacks sufficient property, including any award of marital property made by the Court, to provide for his or her reasonable needs; and (3) Is unable to support himself or herself through appropriate employment or is the custodian of a child whose condition or circumstances make it appropriate that he or she not be required to seek employment.” 20 Ann Marie H. v. Joseph J.H., 456 A.2d 1233, 1234 (Del. 1983); ARNOLD H. RUTKIN, 2 FAMILY LAW AND PRACTICE § 11.03(1)(a) (2006) (“The spouse seeking a maintenance award has the burden of demonstrating the need for support.