IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF JOHN M. STEPANEK
[…] support. Schenkelberg, 824 N.W.2d at 486. We will disturb the court’s ruling
only when there has been a failure to do equity. Id. Such deference is decidedly
in the public interest. In re Marriage of Benson, 545 N.W.2d 252, 257 (Iowa
1996). “When appellate courts unduly refine these important, but often
conjectural, judgment calls, they thereby foster appeals in hosts of cases, at
staggering expense to the parties wholly disproportionate to any benefit they
might hope to realize.” Id.
Here, the district court noted the factors under section 598.21A of
particular importance in this case include “the length of the parties’ marriage, the
2
These include:
a. The length of the marriage.
b. The age and physical and emotional health of the parties.
c. The distribution of property made pursuant to section 598.21.
d. The educational level of each party at the time of marriage and at the
time the action is commenced.
e. The earning capacity of the party seeking maintenance, including
educational background, training, employment skills, work experience,
length of absence from the job market, responsibilities for children under
either an award of custody or physical care, and the time and expense
necessary to acquire sufficient education or training to enable the party to
find appropriate employment.
f. The feasibility of the party seeking maintenance becoming self-
supporting at a standard of living reasonably comparable to that enjoyed
during the marriage, and the length of time necessary to achieve this
goal.
g. The tax consequences to each party.
h. Any mutual agreement made by the parties concerning financial or
service contributions by one party with the expectation of future
reciprocation or compensation by the other party.
i. The provisions of an antenuptial agreement.
j. Other factors the court may determine to be relevant in an individual
case.
Iowa Code § 598.21A.
6
disparity in income, Jacqueline’s need for support to become self-supporting and
obtain education to enable her to pursue a career, and John’s superior income
and earning capability.” John states the court’s spousal support award “rings of