Hy-Vee, Inc. v. Dallas County Board of Review
[…] The issue of comparability is left to the sound discretion of the trial court, with the focus on whether the testimony from the two disinterested witnesses was admissible on the question of value rather than on whether the testimony was credible. Soifer, 759 N.W.2d at 783-84. We conclude the evidence proffered by Hy-Vee’s experts was admissible, the experts were “competent,” and the burden of proof was shifted to the Board. Our focus turns to the evidence presented by the Board. See Iowa Code § 441.21(3) (“[If the complaining taxpayer] offers competent evidence by at least two disinterested witnesses that the market value of the property is less than the market value determined by the assessor, the burden of proof thereafter shall be upon the officials or persons seeking to uphold such valuation to be assessed.”); Compiano, 771 N.W.2d at 397 (stating if the district court determines at least one ground has been established, it then turns its focus to finding the property’s actual value, making an independent determination based on all the evidence presented).