Hy-Vee, Inc. v. Dallas County Board of Review
[…] We therefore limit our discussion to Hy-Vee’s challenge that the property is assessed for more than the value authorized by law. 6 January 1 of the year of the assessment, and the amount of the assessment is used to determine the amount of taxation. See id.; Compiano, 771 N.W.2d at 395-96. Property is assessed at its actual value, which is determined by the market value of the property in the year the property is valued. Iowa Code § 441.21(1)(a), (b). Market value is defined as “the fair and reasonable exchange in the year in which the property is listed and valued between a willing buyer and a willing seller, neither being under any compulsion to buy or sell and each being familiar with all the facts relating to the particular property.” Id. § 441.21(1)(b). A taxpayer may protest a county’s property assessment by filing a petition alleging one of the statutory grounds for appeal with the board of review.