NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] when his counsel failed to advise him that he could mount a defense to Count Four by
arguing that Hampden Park is not a school covered by § 860, and second, when his
counsel erroneously advised him that he would be eligible for the safety valve exception
under § 3553(f) at sentencing. Pham also argues that but for these errors, he would have
proceeded to trial. As discussed below, neither of these arguments is persuasive.
A.
Pham first contends that his counsel rendered deficient performance by failing to
challenge the factual basis for the charge under § 860. Section 860 makes it a criminal
offense for persons who, inter alia, manufacture drugs “in or on, or within one thousand
7
feet of, the real property comprising a public or private elementary, vocational, or
secondary school.”
According to Pham, his counsel should not have advised him to plead guilty and
should have instead advised him that he had a viable defense by arguing that Hampden
Park is not a school within the ambit of § 860. Pham’s argument proceeds in two steps.