United States v. Tuyen Quang Pham
[…] Pham also argues that but for these errors, he would have proceeded to trial. As discussed below, neither of these arguments is persuasive. A. Pham first contends that his counsel rendered deficient performance by failing to challenge the factual basis for the charge under § 860. Section 860 makes it a criminal offense for persons who, inter alia, manufacture drugs “in or on, or within one thousand 7 feet of, the real property comprising a public or private elementary, vocational, or secondary school.” According to Pham, his counsel should not have advised him to plead guilty and should have instead advised him that he had a viable defense by arguing that Hampden Park is not a school within the ambit of § 860. Pham’s argument proceeds in two steps.