NOT FINAL UNTIL TIME EXPIRES TO FILE REHEARING
[…] would pay the Former Wife alimony for her entire life and she could never seek more or
get less. The Former Husband testified that his understanding was the alimony would
terminate if the Former Wife cohabited or remarried.
The trial court found the parties' testimony to be "self-serving" and did not
consider the parol evidence in ruling on the parties' motions. Instead, it based its
decision on a legal construction of the MSA. The court determined that the alimony was
in the nature of spousal support2 and was intended to be permanent alimony which is
governed by section 61.08, Florida Statutes (2011). The court noted that section
61.08(8) provides for the termination of permanent alimony "upon the death of either
party or upon the remarriage of the party receiving alimony." Notwithstanding that the
alimony provision specified that the Former Wife would receive nonmodifiable alimony
for life, the court concluded that the alimony provision did not expressly address
termination.