IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] State, 148 Idaho 671, 675, 227 P.3d 925,
929 (2010); Berg, 131 Idaho at 519, 960 P.2d at 740; Sheahan v. State, 146 Idaho 101, 104, 190
P.3d 920, 923 (Ct. App. 2008); Roman, 125 Idaho at 647, 873 P.2d at 901. Over questions of
law, we exercise free review. Rhoades v. State, 148 Idaho 247, 250, 220 P.3d 1066, 1069
(2009); Downing v. State, 136 Idaho 367, 370, 33 P.3d 841, 844 (Ct. App. 2001); Martinez v.
State, 130 Idaho 530, 532, 944 P.2d 127, 129 (Ct. App. 1997).
III.
ANALYSIS
On appeal, Coleman first asserts that he was denied due process at sentencing through a
violation of Idaho Code § 19-2510. That statute provides that when a defendant appears for
judgment he “must be asked whether he has any legal cause to show why judgment should not be
pronounced against him.” It is apparently Coleman’s position that at sentencing the district court
failed to comply with the statute because it posed the question to Coleman’s attorney rather than
to Coleman himself, and that the judgment of conviction incorrectly states that “the defendant,