People v. Riser CA2/2
[…] (Id. at pp. 127-128; see also People v. Aranda (1965) 63 Cal.2d 518, 529.) Because Bruton is premised on the Confrontation Clause, it does not apply to nontestimonial statements. (People v. Arceo (2011) 195 Cal.App.4th 556, 571.) As we have already concluded that the recorded conversations were not testimonial we reject this contention as well.5 D. Declarations against interest Spry contends that the trial court abused its discretion in ruling that the jailhouse conversations were declarations against interest and thus admissible under Evidence Code section 1230. As relevant here, Evidence Code section 1230 provides an exception to the hearsay rule when the “declarant is unavailable as a witness and the statement, when made, . . . so far subjected him to the risk of civil or criminal liability, or . . . created such a risk of making him an object of hatred, ridicule, or social disgrace in the 5 If the conversations had been testimonial, Drake’s contention would be meritless for the additional reason that the rule does not apply to joint interrogations in which both defendants implicate themselves. (People v. Osuna (1969) 70 Cal.2d 759, 765; see People v. Jennings (2010) 50 Cal.4th 616, 662 (Jennings).) 14 community, that a reasonable man in his position would not have made the statement unless he believed it to be true.”6 The court’s ruling was made in a pretrial hearing on Riser’s motion to sever defendants’ trials and the prosecutor’s motion to admit the jailhouse recordings.