SER Marie McDavid and Kanawha County Republican Executive Committee v. Natalie Tennant
[…] The Commission has reached this same conclusion despite this Court’s prior invalidation of the Commission’s same decision in Cravotta and the Legislature’s express ratification of this Court’s interpretation of the subject statutory language requiring the Commission to authorize the appointment of a replacement candidate upon its acceptance of a candidate’s withdrawal due to extenuating personal circumstances. See W. Va. Code § 3-5-19(a)(6) (“If the commission finds the circumstances warrant the withdrawal of the candidate, the commission shall authorize appointment by the executive committee to fill the vacancy.” (emphasis added)). See also Syl. pt. 1, Nelson v. West Virginia Pub. Emps. Ins.