SER Marie McDavid and Kanawha County Republican Executive Committee v. Natalie Tennant
[…] See also W. Va. Code § 3-5-19(a)(6) (providing date by which executive committee must appoint replacement candidate). 10 See id. 11 W. Va. Code § 55-17-3(a)(1) (2008) (Repl. Vol. 2008) requires: Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, at least thirty days prior to the institution of an action against a government agency, the complaining party or parties must provide the chief officer of the government agency and the Attorney General written notice, by certified mail, return receipt requested, of the alleged claim and the relief desired. Upon receipt, the chief officer of the government agency shall forthwith forward a copy of the notice to the President of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Delegates. The provisions of this subdivision do not apply in actions seeking injunctive relief where the court finds that irreparable harm would have 5 Republican Committee’s intent to seek a writ of mandamus to compel “the Secretary of State to certify Ms. Sprouse-McDavid as a nominee of the Republican Party for the 35th House District on the November 2014 General Election Ballot.”