SER Marie McDavid and Kanawha County Republican Executive Committee v. Natalie Tennant
[…] W. Va. Code § 3-5-11(a). While a withdrawing candidate is not always automatically entitled to have his/her name removed from the election ballot, depending upon when he/she tenders his/her statement of withdrawal, the Legislature nevertheless has recognized the importance of having an accurate list of names on an election ballot. Compare W. Va. Code § 3-5-11(a) (“If the statement of withdrawal is received not later than the third Tuesday following the close of candidate filing, the name of a candidate who files Downs, and Vincent Cardi. See W. Va. Code § 3-1A-1 (2010) (Repl. Vol. 2013) (“The ‘State Election Commission,’ heretofore created, is continued and is composed of the Secretary of State, and four persons appointed by the Governor, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. . . .”). 3 The respondents herein are represented by West Virginia Attorney General Patrick Morrisey; Senior Deputy Attorney General Katherine A. Schultz; Deputy Attorney General Laura J. Young; and Assistant Attorney General Jennifer S. Greenlief. 4 Also appearing in this case, as an intervenor,