SER Marie McDavid and Kanawha County Republican Executive Committee v. Natalie Tennant
[…] The Secretary of State shall also certify in the same manner the names of all candidates nominated by political parties or by groups of citizens, not constituting a political party, in any manner provided for making such nominations in this chapter.”). See also W. Va. Code § 3-6-2(a)(3) (2007) (Repl. Vol. 2013) (requiring “[a]ll [general election] ballots prepared under the provisions of this section are to contain: . . . [t]he names of every candidate for any office to be voted for at the election whose nomination in the primary election, nomination by petition or nomination by appointment to fill a vacancy on the ballot has been certified and filed according to law and no others”); West Virginia Secretary of State Natalie E. Tennant, 2014 Election Calendar 28 (rev. Oct. 25, 2013) (listing August 19 - 25, 2014, as the dates during which “Secretary of State Certifies Names”). Pursuant to W. Va.