SER Marie McDavid and Kanawha County Republican Executive Committee v. Natalie Tennant
[…] See also W. Va. Code § 3-5-19(a)(6) (2007) (Repl. Vol. 2013) (providing date by which candidate must file notice of withdrawal due to “extenuating personal circumstances”). 6 The Republican Committee’s request to appoint a replacement candidate also was timely filed. See id. 7 See generally W. Va. Code § 3-1A-5(b)(7) (2013) (Repl. Vol. 2013) (charging State Election Commission with duty “[t]o keep minutes of the transactions of each meeting of the commission”). 4 withdrawal did not constitute “extenuating personal circumstances” and, therefore, denied the Republican Committee’s request to appoint a replacement.8 In spite of the Commission’s failure to authorize the Republican Committee’s appointment of a candidate to fill the vacancy caused by