in re: Tamesha T.
[…] Following the adjudication hearing, the circuit court entered an order finding that the State had proven by a preponderance of the evidence that all of the children were neglected due to an injurious environment and abused due to a substantial risk of physical injury. The circuit court also found that all of the children, except Malachi, were neglected due to a lack of necessary care. ¶ 36 Section 2-3(1)(a) of the Act defines a neglected minor to include one “who is not receiving the proper or necessary support, education as required by law, or medical or other remedial care recognized under State law as necessary for a minor’s well-being, or other care necessary for his or her well-being, including adequate food, clothing and shelter.” 705 ILCS 405/2-3(1)(a) (West 2012). “Neglect” is generally defined as: “the failure to exercise the care that circumstances justly demand and includes both willful and unintentional disregard of parental duties.