in re: Tamesha T.
[…] Indeed, the record shows that the witnesses’ responses to some of the court’s questions were actually favorable to Dana–that is, the children were in fact enrolled in school; the minors did not have to be in school on September 4, 2012 because school was “just beginning”; Dana had not yet been required to engage in domestic violence services; Dana had successfully completed parenting classes; there was sufficient food in the house for the children on September 4, 2012; and the mess in the home could have been remedied in two hours. ¶ 28 Moreover, we find that, under section 1-2(2) of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 (the Act), the circuit court had statutory authority to “direct the course” of all proceedings under the Act “so as promptly to ascertain the jurisdictional facts and fully to gather information bearing upon the current condition and future welfare of persons subject to this Act.” 705 ILCS 405/1-2(2) (West 2012); see generally In re Estate of Wilson, 238 Ill. 2d 519, 555-56 (2010) (court’s role in guardianship proceedings differs from its customary function in civil and criminal proceedings (citing In re Patricia S., 222 Ill.