in re: Tamesha T.
[…] Therefore, we hold that the circuit court’s finding that all six of Dana’s children were neglected due to an injurious environment (705 ILCS 405/2-3(1)(b) (West 2012)), was not against the manifest weight of the evidence. - 15 - ¶ 44 Likewise, we find that the evidence supports the circuit court’s finding that all six of the minors were abused due to a substantial risk of physical injury. Section 2-3(2)(ii) of the Act provides that a minor is abused when his parent “creates a substantial risk of physical injury to such minor by other than accidental means which would be likely to cause death, disfigurement, impairment of emotional health, or loss or impairment of any bodily function.” 705 ILCS 405/2-3(2)(ii) (West 2012). We find that the same facts and evidence which support a finding of neglect due to an injurious environment, also support the court’s finding of abuse due to a substantial risk of physical injury.