Dig Right in Landscaping v. Illinois Workers' Compensation Comm'm
[…] Consolidated Freightways v. Illinois Workers’ Compensation Comm’n, 373 Ill. App. 3d 1077, 1079 (2007). Moreover, subject matter jurisdiction cannot be waived, stipulated to, or consented to by the parties, and the failure of a party to object to the lack of subject matter jurisdiction cannot confer jurisdiction upon the court. Supreme Catering v. Illinois Workers’ Compensation Comm’n, 2012 IL App (1st) 111220WC, ¶ 7. ¶ 25 The record in this matter contains a decision and award of benefits to the claimant signed by only two commissioners. Section 19(e) of the Act provides in pertinent part: “In the event either party requests oral argument, such argument shall be had before a panel of 3 members of the Commission ***. *** A decision of the Commission shall be approved by a majority of Commissioners present at such hearing ***.” 820 ILCS 305/19(e) (West 2010).