In Re: Magisterial District Judge Mark Bruno
[…] impose an interim order suspending a jurist, while jurisprudentially sound, raises its own

complications. As the circumstances of this matter illustrate, the fact that this Court has

authority to enter an order does not necessarily mean that we should. Notably, the

proceeding before the CJD encompassed an evidentiary hearing and the presentation of

oral argument on the propriety of suspending Judge Bruno without pay, while this Court

acted without affording him an opportunity to respond to the federal indictment.2


1   Article V, Section 18(d)(2) of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides:

        Prior to a hearing, the [Court of Judicial Discipline] may issue an interim
        order directing the suspension, with or without pay, of any justice, judge or
        justice of the peace against whom formal charges have been filed with the
        court by the board or against whom has been filed an indictment or
        information charging a felony. An interim order under this paragraph shall
        not be considered a final order from which an appeal may be taken.

PA. CONST. art. V, § 18(d)(2).

2   In its decision, the CJD emphasized:

        [T]he abundant factual background discussed in this Court’s opinion was
        made available to this Court at the time of our evidentiary hearing, April 8,