In Re: Magisterial District Judge Mark Bruno
[…] commenced in Pennsylvania, and a proceeding to modify the same order is pending in

another state, the Pennsylvania court shall immediately communicate with the other court


3 The JCB has the constitutional authority to “establish and promulgate its own rules of
procedure.” PA. CONST. art V., § 18(a)(6). I suggest consideration of the issue only to
facilitate a more efficient exercise of concurrent authority.

4 In considering a potential rule change, strict adherence to the constitutional protections
of confidentiality, of course, is required. In that regard, Article V, Section 18(a)(8)
provides, in relevant part, as follows:

       Complaints filed with the board or initiated by the board shall not be public
       information. Statements, testimony, documents, records or other
       information or evidence acquired by the board in the conduct of an
       investigation shall not be public information. . . . All proceedings of the
       board shall be confidential except when the subject of the investigation
       waives confidentiality. . . .

PA. CONST. art. V, § 18(a)(8). While the matter will have to be examined in detail prior to
the promulgation of any new rules, the limited notice to this Court suggested herein does
not appear to violate Art. V, § 18(a)(8), as the JCB can file under seal in this Court a notice