In re DILLON S., a Person Coming Under
[…] continue any hearing on a petition for six months and order the minor to participate in a
program of supervision as set forth in Section 654.[5] . . . If the minor successfully
completes the program of supervision, the court shall order the petition be dismissed. If
the minor has not successfully completed the program of supervision, proceedings on the
petition shall proceed no later than 12 months from the date the petition was filed."
(§ 654.2, subd. (a).)
Section 654.2 was enacted to permit the juvenile court to order a section 654
informal supervision program for a minor after a 602 petition has been filed. (In re Adam
5 Section 654 provides in part: "In any case in which a probation officer, after
investigation of an application for a petition or any other investigation he or she is
authorized to make concludes that a minor is within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court
or will probably soon be within that jurisdiction, the probation officer may, in lieu of
filing a petition to declare a minor a dependent child of the court or a minor or a ward of
the court under Section 601 or requesting that a petition be filed by the prosecuting
attorney to declare a minor a ward of the court under subdivision (e) of Section 601.3 or
Section 602 and with consent of the minor and the minor's parent or guardian, delineate
specific programs of supervision for the minor, for not to exceed six months, and attempt
thereby to adjust the situation which brings the minor within the jurisdiction of the court
or creates the probability that the minor will soon be within that jurisdiction. . . . [¶] . . .
[¶] The program of supervision shall require the parents or guardians of the minor to
participate with the minor in counseling or education programs, including, but not limited
to, parent education and parenting programs operated by community colleges, school
districts, or other appropriate agencies designated by the court if the program of
supervision is pursuant to the procedure prescribed in Section 654.2."
11
R. (1997) 57 Cal.App.4th 348, 351-352.) "[T]he purpose of the section 654 informal
supervision program is to avoid a true finding on criminal culpability which would result
in a criminal record for the minor. If the informal supervision program is satisfactorily