In re DILLON S., a Person Coming Under
[…] (In re
Khamphouy S. (1993) 12 Cal.App.4th 1130, 1135; see In re Armondo A. (1992) 3
Cal.App.4th 1185, 1189-1190 [juvenile court's decision on suitability for informal
probation supervision is discretionary]; In re N.M. (2011) 197 Cal.App.4th 159, 171.)
A trial court abuses its discretion when it acts without knowing its discretion. (See
People v. Sandoval (2007) 41 Cal.4th 825, 847-848 [discretion in sentencing decisions];
People v. Lettice (2013) 221 Cal.App.4th 139, 147; People v. Orabuena (2004) 116
Cal.App.4th 84, 99.)
10
II. Section 654.2 Informal Supervision
Section 654.2, under which the court placed Dillon on informal supervision,
provides in part: "If a petition has been filed by the prosecuting attorney to declare a
minor a ward of the court under Section 602, the court may, without adjudging the minor
a ward of the court and with the consent of the minor and the minor's parents or guardian,
continue any hearing on a petition for six months and order the minor to participate in a
program of supervision as set forth in Section 654.[5] . . . If the minor successfully
completes the program of supervision, the court shall order the petition be dismissed. If
the minor has not successfully completed the program of supervision, proceedings on the
petition shall proceed no later than 12 months from the date the petition was filed."
(§ 654.2, subd. (a).)
Section 654.2 was enacted to permit the juvenile court to order a section 654
informal supervision program for a minor after a 602 petition has been filed. (In re Adam
5 Section 654 provides in part: "In any case in which a probation officer, after