In re DILLON S., a Person Coming Under
[…] satisfactorily complete the program, there is no statutory provision for dismissal of the
petition; rather, the proceedings on the petition continue." (In re Adam R., at p. 352.)
Under the express terms of section 654.2, any program of informal supervision
(also referred to as "informal probation") requires the consent of both the minor and the
minor's parent or guardian. (In re C.Z. (2013) 221 Cal.App.4th 1497, 1503, 1505; see
Charles S., supra, 32 Cal.3d at p. 748 [program of informal probation contemplated by
section 654 "requires the full cooperation and support of the minor's family" and "can be
instituted only with the consent of the minor and the minor's parent or guardian"; if there
are differences, consent may be withheld].) "[I]n operation, informal supervision is
almost indistinguishable from formal probation without wardship. The main differences
are in terms of consent, duration, and whether the juvenile court makes a prior
jurisdictional finding."