In re DILLON S., a Person Coming Under
[…] or her inability to pay restitution. (Charles S., supra, 32 Cal.3d at pp. 744, 751.) In
Charles S., the juvenile court declined to grant section 654 informal probation to a minor
who otherwise was a suitable candidate for it, because he was unable to pay a reduced
amount of restitution fixed by the restitution officer, who had conceded the reduced sum
was still beyond the family's ability to pay. (Id. at pp. 750-751.) On the minor's claims
of error and violation of his equal protection rights, the California Supreme Court held
6 Section 654.6, added in 1990, provides: "A program of supervision pursuant to
Section 654 or 654.2 for any minor described in Section 602 shall include constructive
assignments that will help the minor learn to be responsible for his or her actions. The
assignments may include, but not be limited to, requiring the minor to perform at least 10
hours of community service, requiring the minor to repair damaged property or to make
other appropriate restitution, or requiring the minor to participate in an educational or
counseling program. The minor or his or her parent or guardian may be required to
reimburse the agency for all or part of the cost of the program of supervision if he or she
has the financial ability to pay." (See Derick B. v. Superior Court, supra, 180
Cal.App.4th at p. 302.)
13
denial of informal probation under the circumstances was an abuse of discretion: "While
restitution may be a useful condition of probation in many cases, it cannot be demanded