United States v. Lucero
[…] Pursuant to United States v. Grostefon, the appellant argues he is entitled to an additional 118 days of pretrial confinement credit because he was housed in Sedgwick County Jail in a large “pod” that also held foreign nationals. We disagree. In reviewing pretrial confinement issues, we defer to the military judge’s findings of fact where they are not clearly erroneous. United States v. King, 61 M.J. 225, 227 (C.A.A.F. 2005). We review de novo the application of the facts to the law and whether the appellant’s confinement violates Article 12, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 812. United States v. Wise, 64 M.J. 468, 473–74 (C.A.A.F. 2007). Article 12, UCMJ, provides, “No member of the armed forces may be placed in confinement in immediate association with enemy prisoners or other foreign nationals not members of the armed forces.” The “immediate association” language means that military members can be confined in the same jail or brig as a foreign national, but they have to be segregated.