Nanette Zawadzki v. State of Indiana
[…] Id. So long as there is “substantial evidence of probative value supporting each element of the crime from which a reasonable trier of fact could have found the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt[,]” we will affirm the conviction. Id. In order to obtain a conviction of theft in this case, the State must have established beyond a reasonable doubt that (1) Zawadzki (2) knowingly or intentionally (3) exerted unauthorized control over (4) property (5) of Kohl’s (6) with the intent to deprive Kohl’s of any part of its value or use. See I. C. § 35-43-4-2(a). “A person engages in conduct ‘knowingly’ if, when he engages in the conduct, he is aware of a high probability that he is doing so.” I.C. § 35-41-2-2(b). “A person engages in conduct ‘intentionally’ if, when 5 he engages in the conduct, it is his conscious objective to do so.” I.C. § 35-41-2-2(a). To “exert control over property” means to “obtain, take, carry, drive, lead away, conceal, abandon, sell, convey, encumber, or possess property.” I.C. § 35-43-4-1(a).