J-S37025-14
[…] citation omitted). Thus, it is settled that the “primary purpose of restitution
is rehabilitation of the offender by impressing upon him that his criminal
conduct caused the victim’s loss or personal injury and that it is his
responsibility to repair the loss or injury as far as possible.” Id. at 895.
_______________________
(Footnote Continued)
restitution ($17,035.53) or the methodology used to compute this amount.
See N.T. Sentencing, 9/26/13, at 10-30.
- 14 -
J-S37025-14
Mandatory restitution as part of a defendant’s sentence is authorized
in the Crimes Code.14 See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1106; Commonwealth v.
Burwell, 58 A.3d 790, 793 (Pa. Super. 2012). Section 1106 of the Crimes
Code provides in relevant part “upon conviction for any crime . . . wherein
the victim suffered personal injury[15] directly resulting from the crime, the
offender shall be sentenced to make restitution in addition to the
punishment prescribed therefor.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1106(a) (emphasis added);
see also Barger, 956 A.2d at 465 (Section 1106 applies to “those crimes to
property or person where there has been a loss that flows from the conduct
which forms the basis of the crime for which a defendant is held criminally
accountable.”)