J-S37025-14
[…] We disagree. Preliminarily, we note that the
courts in this Commonwealth long have held that inconsistent verdicts are
permissible in Pennsyvlania. See Commonwealth v. Barger, 956 A.2d
458, 460-61 (Pa. Super. 2008) (en banc), appeal denied, 980 A.2d 109
(Footnote Continued Next Page)
-8-
J-S37025-14
We next turn to Appellant’s argument that sufficient evidence did not
support his conviction for careless driving under Section 3714(a) of the
Code. In this regard, Appellant specifically argues that the Commonwealth
failed to prove the element of careless disregard.
Section 3714 of the Code, relating to careless driving, provides in part:
(a) General rule.--Any person who drives a vehicle in careless
disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of
careless driving, a summary offense.
75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3714(a). “The mens rea requirement applicable to
[Section] 3714, careless disregard, implies less than willful or wanton
conduct but more than ordinary negligence or the mere absence of care
under the circumstances.” Commonwealth v. Gezovich, 7 A.3d 300, 301
(Pa.