Com. v. Louis, P.
[…] Thus, it is settled that the “primary purpose of restitution is rehabilitation of the offender by impressing upon him that his criminal conduct caused the victim’s loss or personal injury and that it is his responsibility to repair the loss or injury as far as possible.” Id. at 895. _______________________ (Footnote Continued) restitution ($17,035.53) or the methodology used to compute this amount. See N.T. Sentencing, 9/26/13, at 10-30. - 14 - J-S37025-14 Mandatory restitution as part of a defendant’s sentence is authorized in the Crimes Code.14 See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1106; Commonwealth v. Burwell, 58 A.3d 790, 793 (Pa. Super. 2012). Section 1106 of the Crimes Code provides in relevant part “upon conviction for any crime . . . wherein the victim suffered personal injury[15] directly resulting from the crime, the offender shall be sentenced to make restitution in addition to the punishment prescribed therefor.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1106(a) (emphasis added); see also Barger, 956 A.2d at 465 (Section 1106 applies to “those crimes to property or person where there has been a loss that flows from the conduct which forms the basis of the crime for which a defendant is held criminally accountable.”) We have held