Com. v. Louis, P.
[…] We disagree. Preliminarily, we note that the courts in this Commonwealth long have held that inconsistent verdicts are permissible in Pennsyvlania. See Commonwealth v. Barger, 956 A.2d 458, 460-61 (Pa. Super. 2008) (en banc), appeal denied, 980 A.2d 109 (Footnote Continued Next Page) -8- J-S37025-14 We next turn to Appellant’s argument that sufficient evidence did not support his conviction for careless driving under Section 3714(a) of the Code. In this regard, Appellant specifically argues that the Commonwealth failed to prove the element of careless disregard. Section 3714 of the Code, relating to careless driving, provides in part: (a) General rule.--Any person who drives a vehicle in careless disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of careless driving, a summary offense. 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3714(a). “The mens rea requirement applicable to [Section] 3714, careless disregard, implies less than willful or wanton conduct but more than ordinary negligence or the mere absence of care under the circumstances.” Commonwealth v. Gezovich, 7 A.3d 300, 301 (Pa.