J-S37025-14
[…] This argument
is not only an unsubstantiated accusation against the trial court, but we also
construe it as a challenge to the trial court’s weight and credibility
determinations. It is well established that determinations as to weight and
credibility are solely for the trial court as fact-finder. See Mobley, 14 A.3d
at 889-90. We also dismiss Appellant’s argument that the trial court erred in
accepting as credible the testimony of the Commonwealth’s witnesses
despite conflicts in their testimony. Again, we do not revisit the trial court’s
credibility determinations.
- 11 -
J-S37025-14
Section 3714(c) provides “[i]f the person who violates this section
unintentionally causes the serious bodily injury of another person as a result
of the violation, the person shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to pay a fine
of $250.” 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3714(c). The Code defines “serious bodily injury”
as “[a]ny bodily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which
causes serious, permanent disfigurement or protracted loss or impairment of
the function of any bodily member or organ. 75 Pa. C.S.A. § 102 (emphasis
added).
Here, as the trial court found, it is undisputed that Mezier-Augustus
was transported by ambulance to the hospital following the accident. Trial
Court Opinion, 2/24/14, at 2. She remained at the hospital for two days and