Com. v. Louis, P.
[…] This argument is not only an unsubstantiated accusation against the trial court, but we also construe it as a challenge to the trial court’s weight and credibility determinations. It is well established that determinations as to weight and credibility are solely for the trial court as fact-finder. See Mobley, 14 A.3d at 889-90. We also dismiss Appellant’s argument that the trial court erred in accepting as credible the testimony of the Commonwealth’s witnesses despite conflicts in their testimony. Again, we do not revisit the trial court’s credibility determinations. - 11 - J-S37025-14 Section 3714(c) provides “[i]f the person who violates this section unintentionally causes the serious bodily injury of another person as a result of the violation, the person shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to pay a fine of $250.” 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3714(c). The Code defines “serious bodily injury” as “[a]ny bodily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ. 75 Pa. C.S.A. § 102 (emphasis added). Here, as the trial court found, it is undisputed that Mezier-Augustus was transported by ambulance to the hospital following the accident.