in Re Stacie Lynn Depeau
[…] Id. Relator also generally challenges each violation on the ground that the motion for enforcement did not, in ordinary and concise language, identify the provision of the order allegedly violated and sought to be enforced, and state the manner of relator’s alleged noncompliance, or the date of the offense. The purpose of a motion for enforcement is to provide the contemnor with proper notice of the allegations of contempt for which he must prepare a defense at the hearing on the motion. Ex parte Conoly, 732 S.W.2d 695, 698 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1987, orig. proceeding). Section 157.002 of the Texas Family Code, which sets forth the requirements of a motion for enforcement, provides, in relevant part: (a) A motion for enforcement must, in ordinary and concise language: (1) identify the provision of the order allegedly violated and sought to be enforced; (2) state the manner of the respondent’s alleged noncompliance; (3) state the relief requested by the movant; and (4) contain the signature of the movant or the movant’s attorney. * * * (c) A motion for enforcement of the terms and conditions of conservatorship or possession of or access to a child must include the 9 date, place, and, if applicable, the time of each occasion of the respondent's failure to comply with the order. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 157.002(a), (c) (West 2014). Relator specifically relies on subsection (c), which requires that the motion for enforcement contain the dates of the alleged violations in addition to the requirements listed in subsection (a).