Certain Underwriters at Lloyd’s, London v. Abbott Laboratories,
[…] interest in favor of Abbott. This amount represents about a month’s worth of interest on the
judgment. The month in question ran from May 20, 2012 (the date of the damages award) to
June 18, 2012 (the date the court ruled on Abbott’s motion to amend the damages award to
- 11 -
include prejudgment interest). The Underwriters contend that the trial court should not have
awarded postjudgment interest earlier than June 18, 2012, because Abbott’s request for
prejudgment interest was still an outstanding claim that made the May judgment nonfinal and
not subject to the accrual of interest.
¶ 61 Section 2-1303 of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) provides in relevant part:
“Judgments recovered in any court shall draw interest at the rate of 9% per annum from
the date of the judgment until satisfied ***. When judgment is entered upon any award,
*** interest shall be computed at the above rate, from the time when made or rendered
to the time of entering judgment upon the same, and included in the judgment.” 735
ILCS 5/2-1303 (West 2012).
¶ 62 The trial court has no discretion to deny postjudgment interest, as the imposition of
statutory interest from the date the final judgment was entered is mandatory. Longo v. Globe
Auto Recycling, Inc., 318 Ill. App. 3d 1028, 1039 (2001). The Underwriters further agree that
section 2-1303 mandates the accrual of interest “notwithstanding the prosecution of an appeal,
or other steps to reverse, vacate or modify the judgment.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1303 (West 2012).
¶ 63 Andrews v. Kowa Printing Corp., 351 Ill. App. 3d 668 (2004), provides guidance on this
issue. In Andrews, the plaintiffs moved for an award of attorney fees and prejudgment interest