Certain Underwriters at Lloyd’s, London v. Abbott Laboratories,
[…] Synthroid risks, it cannot seek coverage for Meridia claims. The Underwriters argue that
“Abbott’s fraud in the application process” was “undeniably” shown in two circumstances: (i)
when it answered “No” to question 25 in its applications that asked whether Abbott or its
directors and officers had any knowledge of a fact or circumstance that might lead to a claim;
and (ii) when Abbott and its brokers “deliberately” withheld the Wall Street Journal article
from the Underwriters “until after they were bound to the Knoll risk.”
¶ 44 Section 154 of the Illinois Insurance Code provides in relevant part as follows:
“No misrepresentation *** made by the insured or in his behalf in the negotiation
for a policy of insurance, or breach of a condition of such policy shall defeat or avoid
the policy *** unless such misrepresentation *** shall have been stated *** in the
written application therefor. No such misrepresentation or false warranty shall defeat or
avoid the policy unless it shall have been made with actual intent to deceive or
materially affects either the acceptance of the risk or the hazard assumed by the
company.” 215 ILCS 5/154 (West 2010).
¶ 45 This law thus establishes two situations where insurance policies may be voided: where the
statement (1) is false and made with an intent to deceive, or (2) materially affects the
acceptance of the risk or hazard assumed by the insurer.