Tower Oaks Boulevard, LLC v. Procida
[…] We agree with the substitute trustees. Section 5.6 limits the kinds of documents the Manager may execute as attorney-in-fact for Oak Plaza’s Members. The plain language of the section allows the Manager to use his power of attorney to execute documents that “reflect any amendment, change, or modification of [the Operating] Agreement” (emphasis added). The documents the Manager properly may sign as attorney-in-fact for Oak Plaza’s 5 (...continued) (1975, 2007 Repl. Vol., 2013 Supp.), section 4A-402(c)(1) of the Corporations and Associations Article (“CA”) (“If the operating agreement does not provide for the method by which the operating agreement may be amended, then all of the members must agree to any amendment of the operating agreement.”). 28 Members are those that are pursuant to – and logically subsequent to – an amendment to the Operating Agreement. Section 5.6 does not grant the Manager the power to amend the Operating Agreement.