Tower Oaks Boulevard, LLC v. Procida
[…] It points out that immediate termination would be inconsistent with ET section 13-221of the Estates and Trusts Article (“ET”), which sets forth provisions for terminating a guardianship after the death of the ward, and which requires the guardian to deal with the ward’s estate under laws that apply to a fiduciary. ET section 13-220, entitled “Termination of appointment of guardian” states, in pertinent part, that “[t]he appointment of a guardian terminates when the guardianship terminates under § 13-221 of this subtitle.” ET section 13-221, in turn states: (a) Petition to terminate. – The minor or disabled person, his personal representative, the guardian, or any other interested person may petition the court to terminate the guardianship proceedings.