State ex rel. N.G. v. Cuyahoga Cty. Court of Common Pleas
[…] jurisdiction based upon the determination that Virginia was the home state were unknown

and, therefore, were not addressed. On remand, relator presented evidence of the Virginia

court’s initial determination. Respondent judge did not address the factual dispute or

attempt to determine the home state as directed by this court’s mandate in In re: E.G., nor

is there any explanation why the Virginia court’s determination of Virginia as the home
state was ignored.2 Respondent judge, however, issued an order declaring that Ohio was

the home state pursuant to “R.C. 3109.42”3 finding that mother was an unmarried mother

and paternity had not been established by clear and convincing evidence.

       {¶16} R.C. 3109.042 provides:

              An unmarried female who gives birth to a child is the sole residential
       parent and legal custodian of the child until a court of competent jurisdiction
       issues an order designating another person as the residential parent and
       legal custodian. A court designating the residential parent and legal
       custodian of a child described in this section shall treat the mother and father
       as standing upon an equality when making the designation.

(Emphasis added.)

       {¶17} Respondent’s May 29, 2014 order does not mention the Virginia court order

that found paternity had been established or respondent’s own prior order (dated May 25,

2012) that found father had acknowledged paternity in the Virginia action, or this court’s