Case: 14-10955 Date Filed: 10/02/2014 Page: 1 of 12
[…] imprisonment. U.S.S.G. § 2B1.6. The Guidelines commentary elaborates that:
If a sentence under this guideline is imposed in conjunction with a sentence
for an underlying offense, do not apply any specific offense characteristic
for the transfer, possession, or use of a means of identification when
determining the sentence for the underlying offense. A sentence under this
guideline accounts for this factor for the underlying offense of conviction,
including any such enhancement that would apply based on conduct for
which the defendant is accountable under [U.S.S.G.] § 1B1.3 (Relevant
Conduct). “Means of identification” has the meaning given that term in 18
U.S.C. § 1028(d)(7).
U.S.S.G. § 2B1.6, comment. (n.2). “Means of identification” is defined as “any
name or number that may be used, alone or in conjunction with any other
information, to identify a specific individual, including any . . . (A) name, social
security number, [or] date of birth . . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 1028(d)(7)(A).
We’ve previously held that Application Note 2 precludes the application of
additional enhancements only if those enhancements pertain specifically to the
“transfer, possession, or use of a means of identification.” See United States v.