Guilfoyle v. Olde Monmouth Stock Transfer
[…] NIPS 104.8407. 3


                      3 Like  UCC § 8-407 (1994), NRS 104.8407 provides: "A person acting
                as . . . transfer agent . . . for an issuer in the registration of a transfer of its
                                                                        continued on next page . . .
SUPREME COURT
        OF
     NEVADA
                                                         7
(0) 1947A
                              Guilfoyle asserts that Olde Monmouth violated its statutory
                 duties to him under the UCC. Since NRS 104.8407 defines a transfer
                 agent's duty in terms of an issuer's, we look to NRS 104.8401, entitled
                 "[d]uty of issuer to register transfer," in assessing Guilfoyle's UCC claim.
                 Under NRS 104.8401, "[i]f a certificated security in registered form is
                 presented to an issuer with a request to register transfer," the issuer
                 "shall register the transfer" provided the following criteria are met:
                                    (a) Under the terms of the security, the
                              person seeking registration of transfer is eligible