130 Nev., Advance Opinion 77
[…] assessing the scope of the disparity, the impact on juror privacy interests,
2 Examples provided by other jurisdictions and commentators
suggest a variety of approaches, ranging from declaring such information
off-limits to the prosecution except on motion with the results to be shared
with the defense, see State v. Bessenecker, 404 N.W.2d 134, 139 (Iowa
1987) (of note, Artiga-Morales did not argue to the district court or on
appeal that the prosecution's accessing the jurors' criminal histories
exceeded its authority under NRS 179A.100), to adopting a variant of
Massachusetts General Law, ch. 234A § 33 (2009), which authorizes "[t]he
court, the office of jury commissioner, and the clerk of court. . . to inquire
into the criminal history records of grand and trial jurors for the limited
purpose of corroborating and determining their qualifications for juror
service," to adopting a variant of Rule 421 of the Uniform Rules of
Criminal Procedure, which makes it the duty of the prosecuting attorney,
on the defendant's written request, to allow access to various materials,
including "reports on prospective jurors," to doing nothing at all given the