Union Pacific Railroad Company v. Ameriton Properties Incorporated
[…] Id. at 175. Ameriton argues that Blakeney nonetheless is “unmistakably clear that the deed conveyed a ‘right of way’ and that such conveyance was made in accordance with a condemnation decree.” Because a railroad cannot acquire fee simple title via condemnation, Ameriton argues that Blakeney rests on a holding that only a right of way, not fee simple title, was conveyed by the deed. See TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 112.055 (West 2011) (“A right-of-way that a railway company in this state acquires by condemnation does not include a fee simple estate in public or private land.”), added by Act of May 11, 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., ch. 85, § 2.03, 13 sec. 112.005, 2009 Tex. Gen. Laws 153, 161; see also Act of May 11, 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., ch. 85, § 5.01(a), 2009 Tex. Gen.