State v. Moore
[…] See State v. Harrison, 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 24471, 2011-Ohio-6803, ¶ 20. {¶ 14} The subject matter jurisdiction of Ohio courts of common pleas is defined by statute, pursuant to Section 4, Article IV of the Ohio Constitution. State v. Neguse, 71 Ohio App.3d 596, 599, 594 N.E.2d 1116 (10th Dist.1991). R.C. 2151.23 provides exclusive original subject matter jurisdiction to the juvenile court concerning any child who, on or about the date specified in the complaint, is alleged to be a delinquent or unruly. R.C. 2151.23(A)(1). However, some children may be removed from the juvenile court’s authority and prosecuted as adults. If a juvenile’s case is transferred, the juvenile court “does not have jurisdiction to hear or determine the case subsequent to the transfer,” and the court to which the case is transferred “has jurisdiction subsequent to the transfer to hear and determine the case in the same manner as if the case originally had been commenced in that court.”