2014 IL App (2d) 140098
[…] that, under the principles of statutory construction, local school boards and school districts are
subject to local municipalities’ zoning regulations. This portion of the analysis also strongly
favors the City. Thus, applying the LaSalle National analysis, we believe that on balance it
favors the City’s position that the Board is subject to its zoning ordinances.
¶ 76 The Board also argues that the School Code provides “municipalities with a specific,
limited role in matters of school construction,” citing section 3-14.20 of the School Code (105
- 36 -
2014 IL App (2d) 140098
ILCS 5/3-14.20 (West 2012)). This section allows a municipality to register to receive
notification of the plans for a school district’s proposed construction or alteration of a facility.
Id. The section further allows the municipality to “comment in writing on the plans and
specifications based on the [Health/Life Safety Code], referencing the specific code where a
discrepancy has been identified.” Id. The Board is again arguing that, if the legislature had
intended for a local municipality to be able to exercise concurrent power over a matter pertaining
to public schools, it would have expressly granted that power. We disagree. The section