2014 IL App (2d) 140098
[…] property. Accordingly, we hold that the Board is subject to the City’s zoning ordinances.
¶ 48 The Board specifically objects to our application of the superfluity canon of construction.
We note, however, that the Board does not assail the canon itself; rather, the Board posits a
different construction of the Zoning Change Provision, under which it is not superfluous.
Specifically, the Board argues that, to properly interpret the Zoning Change Provision, we must
consider section 2-3.12(c) of the School Code (105 ILCS 5/2-3.12(c) (West 2012)). Section
2-3.12(c) authorizes the creation of the “ ‘Health/Life Safety Code for Public Schools’ ”
(Health/Life Safety Code). Id. Section 2-3.12(c) also acknowledges that a school district may
own property that is not used for school purposes: “Facilities owned by a school district but that
are not used to house public school students or are not used for public school purposes shall be
governed by separate provisions within the code [(i.e., the Health/Life Safety Code)] authorized
by this Section.” Id. The Board argues that the dichotomy between property used for public
school purposes and property not used for public school purposes is inherent within the Zoning
Change Provision, which applies only to that property which is not used for public school