Andrews v. Gonzalez
[…] The general rule is that all partners are jointly and severally liable for any obligation of the partnership. 805 ILCS 206/306(a) (West 2012). Insofar as the plaintiff seeks to recover from the partners, however, "[a] judgment against a partnership may not be satisfied from a partner's assets unless there is also a judgment against the partner." 805 ILCS 206/307(c) (West 2012). ¶ 20 The question presented here is what recourse is available when a plaintiff cannot satisfy a judgment against a partnership. Section 2-411(b) of the Code provides that "[a]n unsatisfied judgment against a partnership in its firm name does not bar an action to enforce the individual 6 1-14-0342 liability of any partner." 735 ILCS 5/2-411(b) (West 2012).