Case: 12-70013 Document: 00512792460 Page: 1 Date Filed: 10/03/2014
[…] probably do him no good anyway. The law does not allow this sort of judgment
23
Case: 12-70013 Document: 00512792460 Page: 24 Date Filed: 10/03/2014
No. 12-70013
“based on an assumption.” United States v. Herrera, 412 F.3d 577, 582 (5th
Cir. 2005).
For the reasons hereinafter assigned, I respectfully dissent.
I.
On April 2, 2007, Tabler was sentenced to death in Texas state court. 2
Following his conviction, on April 24, the state court appointed attorneys David
Schulman and John Jasuta to represent Tabler during his state habeas
proceedings. See Tex. Crim. Proc. Code art. 11.071 § 1, 2 (right to appointment
of counsel “for an application for a writ of habeas corpus in which the applicant
seeks relief from a judgment imposing a penalty of death”).
On August 11, 2008, Tabler, acting pro se although he was represented
by counsel, sent a letter to the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals asking to waive
his “rights to habeas corpus proceedings and volunteer for execution.” The